Program subject to change

Download PDF version

Wednesday

June 17, 2015

Thursday

June 18, 2015

Friday

June 19, 2015

 
Room International I
Room International II
13:00-15:30

Workshop on Pharmacology I


Co-Chairs: Marie Lordkipanidze & Jean-François Tanguay

CTO Club Practical Session: Which patient? Which equipment? Which techniques?

Co-Chairs: Stéphane Rinfret & Christopher Buller

Presenters: John Graham, Dominique Joyal, Samer Mansour, Minh Vo

13:00-13:20 DAPT, when to initiate and when to interrupt or discontinue?
Presenter: Shamir Mehta
Why should CTO be revascularized? Presenter: Samer Mansour
13:20-13:40 Triple Therapy: Which agent and for how long?
Presenter: Jean Diodati
CTO PCI for the antegrade-only operator; simple things you all should know.
Presenter: Dominique Joyal
13:40-14:00 What if surgery is needed?
Presenter: Derek So
The hybrid approach value; the CTO expert perspective.
Presenter: John Graham
14:00-14:20 How to test platelet functions?
Presenter: Marie Lordkipanidze
Antegrade dissection-reentry: when and how?
Presenter: Minh Vo
14:20-14:40 When/who should get platelet function tests?
Presenter: Thomas Cuisset
The retrograde approach: when and how?
Presenter: Stéphane Rinfret
14:40-15:00 Case Discussion
Presenters: Kevin Bainey & Jean-François Tanguay
Why and how to start a CTO PCI program?
Presenter: Christopher Buller
15:00-15:30 Q&A Complications; how to get out of trouble?
Presenters: Minh Vo, Christopher Buller, Stephane Rinfret
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:00

Workshop on Pharmacology II

 

CTO Club Practical Session (continued) Cases, cases and more cases (with active discussion)

Co-Chairs: Stéphane Rinfret & Christopher Buller

Presenters: John Graham, Dominique Joyal, Samer Mansour & Minh Vo

 

16:00-16:15
Controversies in Lipid Guidelines.

Presenter: Jean Gregoire

16:15-16:30
Statins and other recommendations.

Presenter: Jean Gregoire

16:30-16:45
What will be the role of Anti-PCSK9?

Presenter: Robert Dufour

16:45-17:00
Case Discussion and Q&A
Presenters : Robert Dufour & Jean Gregoire

16:00-16:10
Case presented by Samer Mansour

16:10-16:20
Case presented by Christopher Buller

16:20-16:30
Case presented by Minh Vo

16:30-16:40
Case presented by Stéphane Rinfret

16:40-16:50
Case presented by Dominique Joyal

16:50-17:00
Conclusions & Take Home Messages

 
Auditorium
International I
International II
7:00-8:00 Poster Presentations & Viewing
Presenters: Selected Fellows

 

 
8:00-8:05 Welcome & Educational Objectives
Presenter: Jean-François Tanguay
8:05-9:00

Successful practices to treat left main disease
in co-development with PCR


Co-Chairs: Serge Doucet & Jean Fajadet

Presenters: Erick Schampaert, Bruno Farah et al.



8:05-8:10
Learning objectives

Presenter: Serge Doucet

8:10-8:20
Left main intervention in 2015

Presenter: Jean Fajadet

8:20-8:30
Identify the right patient and appropriate anatomy

Presenter: Bruno Farah

8:30-8:40
Adjunctive Modalities to Optimize Left Main PCI Outcomes

Presenter: Erick Schampaert

8:40-8:55
Case presentations (2)

Presenters: Fabien Picard & Vincent Spagnoli

8:55-9:00
Take home messages

Presenter: Serge Doucet

Update on Clinical Management of Acute Coronary Syndromes

Co-Chairs: Thomas Cuisset & William Wijns


8:05-8:20
Risk Stratification

Presenter: William Wijns

8:20-8:35
Initial Medical Management

Presenter: Donald Palisaitis

8:35-8:50
Revascularization & Decision Making

Presenter: Eric Cohen


8:50-9:00
Q&A

9:00-10:00 Live or Pre-recorded Cases    
10:00-10:30
Coffee break
10:30-12:00

Clinical Questions in ACS

Co-Chairs: Simon Kouz & Kevin Bainey

Panels: Alexis Matteau, Simon Bérubé, Shamir Mehta, Jean Diodati & Jean-François Tanguay

10:30-10:50
Which NSTEACS patient should we send urgently to the cath lab?

Presenter: Shamir Mehta

10:50-11:10
Update on Antiplatelet Management

Presenter: Jean-François Tanguay

11:10-11:30
Triple Therapy in 2015: Clinical Rationale and Practical Approach

Presenter: Jean Diodati

11:30-11:50
In STEMI patient: Culprit vs Complete Revascularization?

Presenter: Kevin Bainey

11:45-12:00
Q&A

Tips & Tricks Session:


Co-Chairs: Serge Doucet & Bruno Farah


10:30-10:55
Support Devices

Presenter: Mark Liszkowski

10:55-11:20
SVG Lesions

Presenter: Jean-François Gobeil

11:20-11:45
Bifurcation Lesions

Presenter: Vladimir Dzavik

11:45-12:00
Q&A

10:30 – 11:15
Beyond the Heart: Updates in the Endovascular Treatment of Aortic Pathologies and Large Vessels.


Co-Chairs : Jean-François Dorval & Raymond Cartier


11:15 – 12:00
Vascular Access Complications and Management


Co-Chairs : Jean-François Dorval & Raymond Cartier

Case presenters: Jaqueline Saw, Raymond Cartier

12:00-13:00
Lunch Break
14:00-15:00 Live or Pre-recorded Cases    
15:00-15:30

Decision Making for the Multivessel Disease Patient


Co-Chairs: Philippe L.-L'Allier & William Wijns


15:00-15:10
Is SYNTAX or other scores useful?

Presenter: Philippe Généreux

15:10-15:20
What about iFR, FFR, CT FFR?

Presenter: William Wijns

15:20-15:30
The heart team or how to choose the best for the patient?

Presenter: Eric Cohen

How to Reduce Risk and Improve Outcome Before, During and after PCI?


Co-Chairs: Reda Ibrahim, Jean-François Tanguay & Merril Knudtson



15:00-15:10
Acute and Chronic Renal Failure

Presenter: Lorenzo Azzalini

15:10-15:20
Diabetes

Presenter: David Fitchett

15:20-15:30
Peripheral Vascular Disease

Presenter: Jacqueline Saw

 
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-17:00

Getting ahead of the game: Learning BRS implantation

in co-development with PCR


Co-Chairs: Philippe L.-L’Allier, Jean-François Tanguay, Jean Fajadet & Bruno Farah


Presenters: Christopher Buller, Vladimir Dzavik et al.

How to Session: The LAA Appendage Closure


Co-Chairs: Reda Ibrahim & Marino Labinaz

Panels : Jacqueline Saw, Jean-François Marquis

16:00-16:20
Who should get it?

Presenter: Jean-François Marquis

16:20-16:40
Tips & Tricks

Presenter: Reda Ibrahim

16:40-17:00
Case Discussion

Presenters: Reda Ibrahim, Jean-François Marquis, Jacqueline Saw

 
 
Auditorium
Room International I
7:00-8:00

Poster Presentations and Viewing

Presenters: Selected Fellows

 

8:00-9:00 Case Competition

Out-hospital Cardiac Arrest I


Co-chairs: Jean-François Tanguay & Michel LeMay


8:00-8:20
Who should be sent to the cath lab and when?

Presenter: Christopher Overgaard

8:20-8:40
Hypothermia and New Recommendations

Presenter: Graham Wong

8:40-9:00
Case Discussion

Presenter: Gregory Schnell and Sean Van Diepen

9:00-10:00 Live or Pre-recorded Cases

Out-hospital Cardiac Arrest II


Co-Chairs: Mark Liszkowski and Sean Van Diepen


9:00-9:20
How to evaluate neurologic prognosis?

Presenter: Francis Bernard

9:20-9:40
How to optimize outcome?

Presenter: Rakesh Arora

9:40-10:00
Case Discussion

Presenter: Yoan Lamarche & Shahar Lavi

10:00-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30-12:00

Contentious issues pre to post TAVI in 2015
in co-development with PCR


Co-chairs: Anita Asgar, Jean Fajadet

Panels: Reda Ibrahim, Marino Labinaz & Jeannot Potvin, et al.


10:30-10:45
Selection

Presenter: Jean Fajadet

10:45-11:00
Imaging

Presenter: Arsène Basmadjian

11:00-11:15
Techniques

Presenter: Bruno Farah

11:15-11:30
Heart Team in Percutaneous Valvular Therapy

Presenter: David Wood

11:30-11:45
Cost-Effectiveness

Presenter: Anita Asgar

11:45-12:00
Q&A

Cardiogenic Shock cases


Chair: Mark Liszkowski & Joan Lamarche


10:30-10:50
Update in guidelines

Presenter: Mark Liszkowski

10:50-11:10
Pharmacology

Presenter: Brian Potter

10:10-11:30
Support Device

Presenter: Yoan Lamarche

11:30-12:00
Case Discussion

Presenter: Mark Liszkowski

12:00-13:00
Lunch Break
14:00-15:00 Live or Pre-recorded Cases  
15:00-15:30

Structural Heart Disease: The Mitral Valve Patient


Co-Chairs: Anita Asgar & Marino Labinaz


15:00-15:10
Selection & Techniques

Presenter: Marino Labinaz

15:10-15:20
Imaging

Presenter: Anique Ducharme

15:20-15:30
Cost-effectiveness

Presenter: Anita Asgar

 
15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-17:00

Options for the Refractory Angina Patients


Co-Chairs: Marc Jolicoeur & Marc Bedossa


16:00-16:20
New Pharmacologic Targets

Presenter: Angela Nguyen

16:20-16:40
Coronary Sinus Reducer and New Devices

Presenter: Marc Jolicoeur

16:40-17:00
Case Discussion

Presenters: Marc Bedossa & Marc Jolicoeur et al.

 

Share this page!

FINAL PROGRAM

OUR PARTNERS

In partnership with:

24th Montreal Live Symposium | June 17-18-19 |  2015